header LOBMBC Logo outine

Lowestoft & Oulton Broad

Motor Boat Club

Founded 1933

Race Results 2018

Thursday 3 May

 

BROOKES ROOFING TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.   Daniel Drake  727 pts

2.   Tony Knights  622 pts

3.   Sean Woods  524 pts

4.   James Marr  521 pts

5.   Brad Holman  511 pts

6.   Wayne Moyse  359 pts

7.   David Smith  336 pts

8.   Wayne Turner  320 pts

9.   Max Roberts  300 pts

10. Jason Mantripp  157 pts

11. Brian Shulver  123 pts

 

OXFORD ARMS TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1. Thomas Mantripp*  1048 pts

2. Jessica Haylock  1016 pts

3. Joseph Haylock  1012 pts

4. Charlie Alden  924 pts

5. Edward Jay  914 pts

6. Tom Lacey-Goodman 708 pts

* New GT30 lap record 38.70

 

ANGLIAN TANKS TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1. Mike Toleman  1124 pts

2. Brian Block  1084 pts

3. Ray Birnie  1044 pts

----------------------------------------

Sunday Monday 6/7 May

 

UK CHAMPIONSHIP Rd. 1

for OSY.400 Hydroplanes

 

1.   Jamie Marr  1100pts

2.   Wayne Moyse  825 pts

3.   Jason Mantripp  625 pts

4.   Tony Knights  489 pts

5.   Sean Woods  423 pts

6.   Daniel Drake  304 pts

7.   David Smith  293 pts

8.   Max Roberts  195 pts

9.   Brian Shulver  123 pts

10. Brad Holman  123 pts.

 

MIKE & JENNY SNOWLING TROPHY for Hydroplanes

 

1.   Jamie Marr  827 pts

2.   Brian Shulver  671 pts

3.   Tony Knights  619 pts

4.   Wayne Turner  599 pts

5.   Sean Woods  506 pts

6.   Brad Holman  394 pts

7.   Daniel Drake  294 pts

8.   David Smith  261 pts

9.   Wayne Moyse  166 pts

10. Jason Mantripp  70 pts

 

SHETLAND SHIELD

for GT15

 

1. Charlie Alden  2076 pts

2. Joseph Haylock  2036 pts

3. Oban Mhairi Duncan 1990 pts

4. Jessica Haylock  1968 pts

5. Edward Jay  852 pts

6. Tom Lacey-Goodman 822 pts

 

WHERRY HOTEL TROPHY

for GT30

 

1. Thomas Mantripp 2280 pts

2. Steve Olney 1740 pts

3. Tom Yallop 1700 pts

4. Tony Judge  1628 pts

 

MARRISON TEMPLE SHIELD

for Monohulls

 

1. Dave James  2252 pts

2. Bill Owen  1926 pts

3. Matt Palfreyman  1862 pts

4. Paul Yallop  1532 pts

5. Steve Cash  1022 pts

6. Matt Woods  972 pts

7. Max Roberts  DNS

 

POACHER TROPHY & MARSHALL'S TROPHY

for F2 and F4

 

1. Chris Loney  2144 pts

2. Leon King  1894 pts

3. Sam Whittle  1786 pts

4. Ray Birnie  1640 pts

5. Harvey Smith  1638 pts

6. John Donnelly  618 pts

7. Mike Toleman  1008 pts

8. Brian Block  852 pts

 

RACE REPORT

---------------------------------------

Thursday 17 May

 

BRUNSWICK TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Karon Jude  752 pts

2.  Sean Woods  696 pt

3.  Brian Shulver  694 pts

4.  Wayne Turner  625 pts

5.  James Marr  596 pts

6.  Brad Holman  522 pts

 

LOBMBC TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1124 pts

2.  Thomas Mantripp  1120 pts

3.  Joseph Haylock  1008 pts

 

LOBMBC TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Peter Rix  1160 pts

2.  Ray Birnie  1120 pts

3.  Brian Block  972 pts

 

RACE REPORT

--------------------------------------

 

Thursday 24 May

 

KING OF THE BROADS TROPHY for Hydroplanes

 

1.   James Marr  700 pts

2.   Wayne Moyse  525 pts

3.   Wayne Turner  400 pts

4.   Sean Woods  352 pts

5.   Daniel Drake  338 pts

6.   Brad Holman  222 pts

7.   David Smith  166 pts

8.   Karon Jude  93 pts

9.   Brian Shulver  83 pts

10. Jake Dale  71 pts

REEDHAM FERRY TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Joseph Haylock  1120 pts

2.  Thomas Mantripp  1084 pts

3.  Jessica Haylock  984 pts

4.  Tom Lacey-Goodman 940 pts

5.  Charlie Alden  262 pts

6.  Edward Jay  DNS

 

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Ray Birnie  400 pts

2.  Brian Block  360 pts

 

RACE REPORT

--------------------------------------------

Monday 28 May

 

UK CHAMPIONSHIP Rd. 2

for OSY.400 Hydroplanes

Lowestoft Corporation Trophy

 

1.   Jamie Marr  1100 pts

2.   Jason Mantripp  1000 pts

3.   Wayne Moyse  625 pts

4.   Sean Woods  577 pts

5.   Daniel Drake  507 pts

6.   Jake Dale  359 pts

7.   Brad Holman  203 pts

8.   David Smith  219 pts

9.   Karon Jude  177 pts

10. Brian Shulver  120 pts

 

JON BURR TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1124 pts

2.  Charlie Alden  1048 pts

3.  Joseph Haylock  1012 pts

4.  Thomas Mantripp  944 pts

5.  Tom Lacey-Goodman 760 pts

6.  Jack Goodwin  734 pts

 

LOWESTOFT CORPORATION TROPHY for Sportsboats

 

1.  Mark Williams  1124 pts

2.  Paul Yallop  1084 pts

3.  Michael Toleman  9982 pts

4.  Peter Rix  878 pts

5.  Ray Birnie  790 pts

6.  Tom Roberts  528 pts

7.  Brian Block  DNS

 

RACE REPORT

----------------------------------------

Thursday 14 June

 

LFW & O TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Brian Shulver  871 pts

2.  David Smith  675 pts

3.  Jake Dale  527 pts

4.  Brad Holman  490 pts

5.  Tony Knights  427 pts

6.  Sean Woods  338 pts

7.  Jamie Marr  300 pts

 

LFW & O TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Charlie Alden  1120 pts

2.  Joseph Haylock  1052 pts

3.  Jessica Haylock  1046 pts

4.  Thomas Mantripp  908 pts

 

LFW & O TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Brian Block  1160 pts

2.  Ray Birnie 1120 pts

 

RACE REPORT

----------------------------------------

Thursday 21 June

 

REDEX CHALLENGE TROPHY for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Brian Shulver  825 pts

2.  Brad Holman  800 pts

3.  James Marr  750 pts

4.  Wayne Turner  400 pts

 

BOB PENFOLD TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Astra London  1052 pts

1.  Jessica Haylock  1052 pts

3.  Tom Lacey-Goodman 1016 pts

4.  Joseph Haylock  1008 pts

 

BARRUS CHALLENGE TROPHY for Sportsboats

 

1.  Peter Rix  1052 pts

1.  Ray BIrnie  1052 pts

3.  Tom Roberts  1048 pts

4.  Brian Block  976 pts

--------------------------------------------

 

Thursday 28 June

 

DAILY MIRROR GROUP HANDICAP TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Jamie Marr 1100 pts

2.  Brian Shulver 750 pts

3.  David Smith 652 pts

4.  Wayne Turner 495 pts

5.  Sean Woods 391 pts

6.  Jake Dale 338 pts

7.  Nigel Stopforth dns

 

LOWESTOFT LIFEBOAT TROPHY for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Charlie Alden  1124 pts

2.  Joesph Haylock  1120 pts

3.  Jessica Haylock  1008 pts

 

LIFEBOAT TROPHY

for Sportsboats  

 

1.  Tom Roberts  760 pts

2.  Brian Block  724 pts

3.  Peter Rix  684 pts

4.  Ray Birnie

5.  Paul Gisborne

 

---------------------------------------

 

 

Thursday 5 July

 

DUCKHAM TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.   Brad Holman  1100 pts

2.   Brian Shulver  925 pts

3.   Sean Woods  596 pts

4.   Tony Knights  563 pts

5.   Wayne Moyse  360 pts

6.   Nigel Stopforth  293 pts

7.   Wayne Turner  127 pts

8.   Daniel Drake  95 pts

9.   Jake Dale  53 pts

10. James Marr  DNS

 

WAVENEY WINDOWS TROPHY for GT Monohulls

 

1. Charlie Alden  1160 pts

2. Thomas Mantripp  1120 pts

3. Joseph Haylock  940 pts

4. Jessica Haylock  878 pts

5. Tom Lacey-Goodman  816 pts

 

F.W. SKIPPER TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Brian Block  1124 pts

2.  Ray Birnie  1120 pts

3.  Peter Rix  1008 pts

 

RACE REPORT

-----------------------------------------

Sunday 8 July

 

COMTEC TROPHY

for Formula 4

 

1.  Harvey Smith  1180 pts

2.  Leon King  1848 pts

3.  Brian Block  1768 pts

 

LOBMBC TROPHY

for Monohulls

 

1.  Mark Williams  2000 pts

2.  John Donnelly  720 pts

 

COMTEC TROPHY

for Formula 2

 

1.  Ray Birnie  1200 pts

2.  Tom Roberts  800 pts

 

DAYS' GARAGE TROPHY

for GT30

 

1.  Thomas Mantripp  2000 pts

2.  Astra London  1804 pts

3.  Steve Olney  11692 pts

 

COMTEC TROPHY

for GT15

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1960 pts

2.  Joseph Haylock  1764 pts

3.  Charlie Alden  724

 

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

for OSY.400

 

1.   Ras. Haugasmagi (Est) 1200 pts

2.   Cezary Strumnik (Pol)  900 pts

3.   Jamie Marr (GBR)  794 pts

4.   Gintaras Marcinkus (Lith)  652

5.   Wayne Moyse (GBR)  563 pts

6.   Oliver Nilsson (Sweden)  521 pts

7.   Jason Mantripp  (GBR)  275 pts

8.   Miroslav Basinzky (Hu)  269 pts

9.   Daniel Drake  (GBR)  201 pts

10. Grzegorz Stepinak (Pol) 182 pts

11. Tony Knights (GBR)  97 pts

12. Brian Shulver (GBR)  82 pts

13. Sean Woods  (GBR)   66 pts

 

RACE REPORT

-----------------------------------------------

Thursday 19 July

 

EARL HOWE TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.   Wayne Turner  800 pts

2.   Wayne Moyse  469 pts

3.   Nigel Stopforth  352 pts

4.   James Marr  300 pts

5.   Jason Mantripp  255 pts

6.   Brian Shulver  222 pts

7.   Jake Dale  192 pts

8.   Sean Woods  124 pts

9.   Ben Sallis  101 pts

10. David Smith  95 pts

11. Karon Jude  80 pts

12. Brad Holman  53 pts

13. Thomas Mantripp  DNS

 

SERVOWARM TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1. Edward Jay  800 pts

2. Jessica Haylock  684 pts

2. Joseph Haylock  684 pts

4. Tom Lacey-Goodman  584 pts

5. Jason Sellick  524 pts

 

REDEX PERPETUAL TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Brian Block  760 pts

1.  Paul Yallop  760 pts

3.  Peter Rix  648 pts

4.  Ray Birnie  DNS

5.  Richard Gibbs  DNS

--------------------------------------------

 

Thursday 26 July

 

DAILY MIRROR INDIVIDUAL TROPHY for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Wayne Moyse  771 pts

2.  James Marr  752 pts

3.  Brian Shulver  652 pts

4.  David Samith  563 pts

5.  Brad Holman  527 pts

6.  Sean Woods  522 pts

7.  Karon Jude  243 pts

8.  Shane Meen  237 pts

9.  Nigel Stopforth 40 pts

 

OCEAN ROOM TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1. Tom Lacey-Goodman 1044 pts

2. Thomas Mantripp  1016 pts

3.  Joseph Haylock  976 pts

4. Jessica Haylock 954 pts

5.  Ben Power  924 pts

6.  Charlie Alden  DNS

DAILY MIRROR FESTIVAL TROPHY for Sportsboats

 

1.  Tom Roberts  1160 pts

2.  Paul Yallop  1120 pts

3.  Brian Block  972 pts

4.  Jack Goodwin  876 pts

---------------------------------------------

Thursday 2 August

 

JACK BROOKE TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Brian Shulver  869 pts

2.  Daniel Drake  827 pts

3.  Brad Holman  696 pts

4.  Jason Mantripp  433 pts

5.  Wayne Turner  427 pts

6.  Sean Woods  352 pts

7.  Karon Jude  320 pts

8.  Nigel Stopforth  DNS

 

SMITH HIRE CARAVAN TROPHY for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1124 pts

2.  Tom Lacey-Goodman  1084 pts

3.  Charlie Alden  1044 pts

4.  Joseph Haylock  876 pts

5.  Andrew Smith  786 pts

 

TOM PERCIVAL TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Tom Roberts  1160 pts

2.  Brian Block  1008 pts

3.  Peter Rix  908 pts

4.  Paul Yallop  760 pts

5.  Michael Toleman  DNS

6.  Ray Birnie  DNS

 

RACE REPORT

----------------------------------------------

Thursday 9 August

 

BOB SPALDING TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1120pts

2.  Joseph Haylock   1084 pts

3.  Richard Gibbs  1048 pts

4.  Charlie Alden  292 pts

 

BOB SPALDING TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Jonathan Brewer  1124 pts

2.  Brian Block  1080 pts

3.  Mike Tolman  984 pts

4.  Ben Jelf  940 pts

 

RACE REPORT

-----------------------------------------------

Thursday 16 August

 

ALAN DARBY TROPHY & JASON MANTRIPP TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Brett Duncan  869 pts

2.  Brian Shulver  794 pts

3.  Sean Woods  727 pts

4.  Karon Jude  654 pts

5.  Thomas Mantripp  619 pts

6.  Nigel Stopforth  DNS

 

OULTON BROAD MOTEL TROPHY for Sportsboats

 

1.  Astra London  1092 pts

2.  Edward Jay  1052 pts

3.  Tom Lacey-Goodman 972 pts

4.  Jessica Haylock  888 pts

5.  Joseph Haylock  858 pts

6.  Harry Huxtable  760 pts

 

GIRLS VENTURE CORPS TROPHY for  GT Monohulls

 

1.  Mike Toleman  1124 pts

2.  Tom Roberts  1052 pts

3.  Brian Block 1044 pts

4.  Paul Yallop  908 pts

5.  Ray Birnie  DNS  

----------------------------------------------

 

Monday 27 August

 

HUBERT PALFREY TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Brian Shulver  794 pts

2.  Karon Jude  771 pts

3.  Brad Holman  771 pts

4.  Wayen Moyse  577 pts

5.  Sean Woods  522 pts

6.  Jason Mantripp  391 pts

7.  Daniel Drake  317 pts

8.  Max Roberts  177 pts

 

ALINE JORDAN TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1084 pts

2.. Tom Lacey-Goodman  1052 pts

3.  Jamie Atlee  1008 pts

4.  Joseph Haylock  984 pts

5.  Jack Barker  760 pts

6.  Jack Goodwin  734 pts

 

LOBMBC Trophy

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Tom Roberts  1092 pts

2.  Mike Toleman  1044 pts

3.  Ray Birnie  1016 pts

4.  Ian Blacker  946 pts

5.  Brian Block  554 pts

 

ARCHIE PEACE TROPHY

for Albatross Inboard Runabouts

 

1.  Tim Riley  1200 pts

2.  John Hardman  1012 pts

3.  Simon Pocklington  946 pts

4.  Charlotte Fildes  940 pts

5.  Richard Hepper  528 pts

6.  Mike Bishop  262 pts

7.  John Fildes  DNS

8.  Harvey Denmead  DNS

 

RACE REPORT

-------------------------------------------

 

Sunday 9 September

 

Results will be published on the LOBMBC Facebook page