header LOBMBC Logo outine

Lowestoft & Oulton Broad

Motor Boat Club

Founded 1933

Race Results 2018

Thursday 3 May

BROOKES ROOFING TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.   Daniel Drake  727 pts

2.   Tony Knights  622 pts

3.   Sean Woods  524 pts

4.   James Marr  521 pts

5.   Brad Holman  511 pts

6.   Wayne Moyse  359 pts

7.   David Smith  336 pts

8.   Wayne Turner  320 pts

9.   Max Roberts  300 pts

10. Jason Mantripp  157 pts

11. Brian Shulver  123 pts

 

OXFORD ARMS TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1. Thomas Mantripp*  1048 pts

2. Jessica Haylock  1016 pts

3. Joseph Haylock  1012 pts

4. Charlie Alden  924 pts

5. Edward Jay  914 pts

6. Tom Lacey-Goodman 708 pts

* New GT30 lap record 38.70

 

ANGLIAN TANKS TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1. Mike Toleman  1124 pts

2. Brian Block  1084 pts

3. Ray Birnie  1044 pts

----------------------------------------

Sunday 6 May

UK CHAMPIONHSHIP Rd. 1

for OSY.400

 

1.  Jamie Marr  1100pts

2.  Wayne Moyse  825 pts

3.  Jason Mantripp  625 pts

4.  Tony Knights  489 pts

5.  Sean Woods  423 pts

6.  Daniel Drake  304 pts

7.  David Smith  293 pts

8.  Max Roberts  195 pts

9.  Brian Shulver  123 pts

10. Brad Holman  123 pts.

 

Monday 7 May

MIKE & JENNY SNOWLING TROPHY for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Jamie Marr  827 pts

2.  Brian Shulver  671 pts

3.  Tony Knights  619 pts

4.  Wayne Turner  599 pts

5.  Sean Woods  506 pts

6.  Brad Holman  394 pts

7.  Daniel Drake  294 pts

8.  David Smith  261 pts

9.  Wayne Moyse  166 pts

10. Jason Mantripp  70 pts

 

SHETLAND SHIELD

for GT15

 

1. Charlie Alden  2076 pts

2. Joseph Haylock  2036 pts

3. Oban Mhairi Duncan 1990 pts

4. Jessica Haylock  1968 pts

5. Edward Jay  852 pts

6. Tom Lacey-Goodman 822 pts

 

WHERRY HOTEL TROPHY

for GT30

 

1. Thomas Mantripp 2280 pts

2. Steve Olney 1740 pts

3. Tom Yallop 1700 pts

4. Tony Judge  1628 pts

 

MARRISON TEMPLE SHIELD

for Monohulls

 

1. Dave James  2252 pts

2. Bill Owen  1926 pts

3. Matt Palfreyman  1862 pts

4. Paul Yallop  1532 pts

5. Steve Cash  1022 pts

6. Matt Woods  972 pts

7. Max Roberts  DNS

 

POACHER TROPHY & MARSHALL'S TROPHY

for F2 and F4

 

1. Chris Loney  2144 pts

2. Leon King  1894 pts

3. Sam Whittle  1786 pts

4. Ray Birnie  1640 pts

5. Harvey Smith  1638 pts

6. John Donnelly  618 pts

7. Mike Toleman  1008 pts

8. Brian Block  852 pts

 

RACE REPORT

 

Thursday 17 May

BRUNSWICK TROPHY

for Hydroplanes

 

1.  Karon Jude  752 pts

2.  Sean Woods  696 pt

3.  Brian Shulver  694 pts

4.  Wayne Turner  625 pts

5.  James Marr  596 pts

6.  Brad Holman  522 pts

 

LOBMBC TROPHY

for GT Monohulls

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1124 pts

2.  Thomas Mantripp  1120 pts

3.  Joseph Haylock  1008 pts\

 

LOBMBC TROPHY

for Sportsboats

 

1.  Peter Rix  1160 pts

2.  Ray Birnie  1120 pts

3.  Brian Block  972 pts

----------------------------------------