header LOBMBC Logo outine

Lowestoft & Oulton Broad

Motor Boat Club

Founded 1933

Clubhouse panorama

Thursday 6 & 20 October

header 3rd crossing logo

Sponsors of the

LOBMBC Rescue Team

Yamato email logo

www.YamatoRacing.co.uk

LOBMBC

on Facebook

VIEW

Oulton Broad  WEBCAM

Updated  30 August 2016 

Royal Purple web image Powerboat GP Logo Gooch Motors logo

Event Sponsor 2016

Event Sponsor 2016

facebook logo 2016 Membership Form UIM Rule Book RYA Racing Fixtures Seletrar signs logo The waveney Inn logo LOBMBC Annual Dinner Club Statement

LOBMBC CHAMPIONSHIP

Final Round

CRC News Bulletin

CLUBHOUSE OPEN NIGHTS

Thursday 8 & 22 September

Thursday 3 & 17 November

Thursday 1 & 15 December

Final placings to follow

 

Hubert Palfrey Trophy

for Hydroplanes

 

1.   James Bowman  700 pts

2.   Tony Knights  700 pts

3.   Jason Mantripp  394 pts

4.   David Smith  352 pts

5.   Sean Woods  222 pts

6.   Wayne Turner  190 pts

7.   James Boggis  167 pts

8.   Brad Holman  142 pts

9.   Nigel Stopforth  93 pts

10.  Paul Jillings  DNS

 

Ludham Marine Trophy

for Juniors

 

1.  Jessica Haylock  1160 pts

2.  George Elmore  1052 pts

3.  Joseph Haylock  972 pts

4.  Thomas Mantripp  944 pts

 

Lions Trophy

for Sportsboats

 

1.   Mike Toleman  724 pts

2.   Scott Curtis  724 pts

3.   Peter Rix  652 pts

4.   Ray Birnie  652 pts

5.   Brian Shulver  524 pts

6.   Miles Holman  449 pts

7.   Ben Jelf  449 pts

8.   Leon King  382 pts

9.   Ray Read  172 pts

10. Brian Block  DNS

11. Stuart Bird  DNS

12. Jason Brewer  DNS

 

Archie Peace Trophy

for Albatross Runabouts

 

1.  John Hardman  1200 pts

2.  Charlotte Fildes  1120 pts

3.  Ted Huckle  1084 pts

4.  Richard Evans  984 pts

5.  Simon Pocklington  940 pts

6.  Tim Riley  DNS

7.  John Fildes  DNS

 

RACE REPORT

74 Sean Woods & Bowman Driver of the Day Charlotte Fildes in her Albatros

James Bowman brought the hydro training boat into pole position for the Hubert Palfrey Trophy series.  Photo by Paul Breach

The "Driver of the Day" award went to Charlotte Fildes in the classic Abatross inboard runabout class.  Photo by Paul Breach

Birnie and Brewer

Ray Birnie clinched the LOBMBC Sportsboat Championship but the Burgess suffered major damage during the final heat.  Photo by Andrew Smith

John Tassell

John Tassell

Sorry to hear of the sudden death of ex-hydroplane racer and RYA official John Tassell.

Journal logo